Author |
Message |
04/12/2012 13:10:43
|
mmueller
Active
Joined: 17/12/2009 07:05:17
Messages: 24
Location: Ettlingen
Offline
|
Hi Björn,
we try to test the ccautocomplete feature with jMeter, but if we run the test, the response remain empty.
Do you have any idea?
Our request looks like e.g.
GET http://10.0.0.175:8087/act3_explorer/jsp/AC_1354621995534_38.ccautocomplete;jsessionid=44430A20BC6535C28F3321A6DCC3831D?SEARCHSTRING=F HTTP/1.1
We have extracted the "AC_1354621995534_38" from the prior response.
Also the jsessionid is extracted and inserted dynamically.
Do you have any idea why the response of this request remains empty on test runs?
Best regards,
MaMü
|
|
|
05/12/2012 17:32:23
|
mmueller
Active
Joined: 17/12/2009 07:05:17
Messages: 24
Location: Ettlingen
Offline
|
Hi Björn,
debugging the test shows that AutoCompleteServlet.doGet() is called correctly and the Writer of the response object is called repeatedly with the correct results. The doGet() call returns normally, i.e. without exception.
Do you have any idea why the jMeter tool sees no response content?
Best regards,
MaMü
|
|
|
06/12/2012 15:55:33
|
CaptainCasa
Power User
Joined: 21/11/2007 12:23:06
Messages: 5555
Offline
|
...yes, there is an idea.
The http-request of the autocomplete component holds an id in order to match ther server side autocomplete processor. This id is dynamically assigned - so it is not finding it in the test environment.
How could one solve it? No real idea yet without changing the application and explicitly pass back stable ids. (But this is something I hate, implementing the application to fit one test tool...)
At the moment: do not use autocomplete when recording test scenarios...
Regards, Björn
|
Björn Müller, CaptainCasa GmbH |
|
|
06/12/2012 16:56:20
|
mmueller
Active
Joined: 17/12/2009 07:05:17
Messages: 24
Location: Ettlingen
Offline
|
I assume you mean the large number in .../jsp/AC_1354621995534_38.ccautocomplete...
This number is no problem.
We capture this number from the response before.
We find the number in in the valuesurl attribute of the autocomplete element in the previous response.
With this url we call the server - which builds the proposals correctly, as we detected while debugging. But the result is not received by the client.
At least jMeter displays an empty response body...
Best regards,
MaMue
|
|
|
06/12/2012 17:06:27
|
CaptainCasa
Power User
Joined: 21/11/2007 12:23:06
Messages: 5555
Offline
|
...wow, you already have seen how the ids are used...!
Hmmm. Then I cannot really help - the response is passed as just normal string as XML stirng. Maybe JMeter somehow tries to find some HTML-tags???
Regards, Björn
|
Björn Müller, CaptainCasa GmbH |
|
|
10/12/2012 15:46:56
|
mmueller
Active
Joined: 17/12/2009 07:05:17
Messages: 24
Location: Ettlingen
Offline
|
Hi Björn,
the header fields of the response do not contain some info how the response is encoded. Therefore jMeter does not analyze the response. If I smuggle the following header into the response, jMeter shows and analyzes the response:
Content-Type: text/plain;charset=UTF-8
Is it possible to add this kind of header by default to the autocompletion responses?
Best regards,
MaMü
|
|
|
10/12/2012 17:27:13
|
CaptainCasa
Power User
Joined: 21/11/2007 12:23:06
Messages: 5555
Offline
|
...no problem, of course!
Will be immediately added. We will provide an interim update quite shortterm...
Regards, Björn
|
Björn Müller, CaptainCasa GmbH |
|
|
10/12/2012 17:32:07
|
mmueller
Active
Joined: 17/12/2009 07:05:17
Messages: 24
Location: Ettlingen
Offline
|
Muchas gracias!
MaMü
|
|
|
|