[Logo] Enterprise Client Community
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
[Register] Register / 
[Login] Login 
Problem with t:browser refresh  XML
Forum Index -> Development
Author Message
mreich

Power User
[Avatar]

Joined: 30/01/2009 08:34:23
Messages: 750
Offline

Hi,

I added a button and a t:browser component like the one in the demos (Embedded Browser), but in my workplace the the browser shows nothing?
Only when I extract the page into an own window, the component gets rendered?
I think I had similar problem already posted in the past, but I can't find it anymore?

Any suggestions?

Logic:
Code:
 String reportUrl;
 	public String getReportUrl() {return reportUrl;}
 	public void setReportUrl(String reportUrl) {this.reportUrl = reportUrl;}
 
 	String browserUrl = "http://localhost:50000/birt/frameset?__report=test.rptdesign&sample=my+parameter";
 	public String getBrowserUrl() {return browserUrl;}
 	public void setBrowserUrl(String browserUrl) {this.browserUrl = browserUrl;}
 
 	public void onLoadReport(ActionEvent ae) {
 		setBrowserUrl(reportUrl);
 	}
 


Page:
Code:
 </t:tabbedpanetab>
 <t:tabbedpanetab id="g_150" rowdistance="5" text="#{rr.literals.reports}" >
 <t:row id="g_151" >
 <t:field id="g_152" text="#{d.ScheduleUI.reportUrl}" width="100" />
 <t:coldistance id="g_153" />
 <t:button id="g_154" actionListener="#{d.ScheduleUI.onLoadReport}" text="Load report" />
 </t:row>
 <t:row id="g_155" >
 <t:browser id="g_156" enabled="true" height="100%" url="#{d.ScheduleUI.browserUrl}" width="100%" />
 </t:row>
 </t:tabbedpanetab>
 


I got a log but I get a NPE when trying to upload?

regards
Markus
[WWW]
CaptainCasa

Power User
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/11/2007 12:23:06
Messages: 5542
Offline

...NPE during upload: this is due to restriction of upload size to 100kB. A quite ugly message... ;-)

Ad not-reloading: the URL must change, that's the indicator for the client side browser to update its content. Is it possible that your URL stays the same?

Björn

Björn Müller, CaptainCasa GmbH
mreich

Power User
[Avatar]

Joined: 30/01/2009 08:34:23
Messages: 750
Offline

I've restarted my server and eclipse now it works, maybe a problem with JRebel
[WWW]
CaptainCasa

Power User
[Avatar]

Joined: 21/11/2007 12:23:06
Messages: 5542
Offline

OK.

I myself was not brave enough (yet) to use JRebel for more than smaller evalutaion issues... I currently stick with hot deployment. Would be nice if you continue to post JRebel experience...

Björn


Björn Müller, CaptainCasa GmbH
mreich

Power User
[Avatar]

Joined: 30/01/2009 08:34:23
Messages: 750
Offline

as I got a OpenSource license, I'll continue testing and reporting to JRebel and this forum
[WWW]
 
Forum Index -> Development
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.6 © JForum Team